Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Welcome to the Content Club Ltd Privacy Notice.

Content Club Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when you visit any of our stores and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Content Club Ltd
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • how you use our emails – for example whether you open them and which links you click on
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law and is statute based.

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use cc.works We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on cc.works
  • how long you spend on each cc.works page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you to access government services and make transactions
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it

What we do with your data

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 16.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data may, throughout the course of its processing at Content Club Ltd, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  • opt out of marketing emails by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites

cc.works contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to cc.works, and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to cc.works from another website

If you come to cc.works from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Content Club Ltd will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data Protection Officer

DPO@content-club.co.uk

or

FAO: DPO – Content Club Ltd

51 Church Road

Hove

BN3 2BD

 

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

 

casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Textphone: 01625 545860

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Last updated 29 June 2018